Katharina Klug Ceramics
Contemporary studio porcelain

Privacy

Privacy policy

I take the protection of your information seriously and am committed to meeting my
legal obligations relating to the collection and processing of your data. I will handle
all of the personal data you provide me with in accordance with the Data Protection
Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of 2018.
Please remember that whilst I have links on www.katharinaklugceramics.com to other
websites, this privacy policy does not cover those websites and you should check
those website’s privacy policies before submitting any personal information.
The type of information I may want to collect from you includes your name, email
address, mailing address, telephone number, and other contact details, which I may
request or you may choose to submit to me. I may also make a record of user traffic
patterns and usage of the website.

I might collect personal data from you when you contact me via e-mail, post or
telephone, when you access and view information and content on the website, when
you subscribe to my newsletter, or when you access and use any other service that
may be provided by me on the website.
The only reasons I collect personal data are so that I can process your requests,
communicate with you, provide you with updates, obtain a better understanding of
my customer profile and contact you for market research (which you will be allowed
to opt-out of).

I will not disclose the information you provide to other organisations, institutions or
authorities without your consent unless I am required to by law.
Whilst I have in place methods to ensure your personal data is not misused or
accessed without authorisation, you understand that any information carried over the
Internet is not secure, and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other
people.

I may use cookies on the website for the purpose of monitoring your and other users’
activity in order to improve the website and the services available to you. If you don’t
want me to use cookies when you use our website, simply change your Internet
browser settings so that your browser does not accept them.
If I don’t currently hold your data, and you do not want me to use your personal data
in the ways outlined above, please do not submit the information to me. If you want

to correct or change any information I already hold about you, or have it removed
altogether, please email me at katharina@klug-art.com.
Likewise, please email me at katharina@klug-art.com if you have any complaints
or queries.

If I make any changes to this policy, I will post them on my website so that you will
always know what personal data I collect, how I use it, and what your legal rights
are.

Cookies policy
Katharina Klug Ceramics is based in the EU and is therefore
required to comply with EU legislation. This website stores small pieces of
information (cookies) on your computer. By visiting www.katharinaklugceramics.com, I
assume you are agreeing to the cookies below being set.
This website currently uses the following cookies:

Analytics cookie: this cookie allows the site to anonymously track the pages visitors
view. It is an industry standard practice and does not reveal any identifiable personal
information about visitors.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.